PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018 protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles of Vietnam. It will be applied to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you. In this case, we will assume that you have given us permission to use your personal information in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

We may collect your personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our website or when you contact with us in person.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:
To facilitate your participation in Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018.
To conduct marketing activities and market research.
Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties We may disclose your personal information, Napas Payment Gateway, a third party, to complete your electronic transaction with us or provide you with a service that you requested.

In this situation, we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information for any purpose other than Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018. Once you register for Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018, you give us permission to share your personal information with Napas for your electronic transaction.Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you
We will, on request, grant you access to your personal information that we have, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles of Vietnam.
We may ask for reasonable cost of granting you access to this information.
Your request to get access to this information will be dealt within a reasonable time.
If we refuse to grant you waccess to the information, we will provide you reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles of Vietnam.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If your personal information we have is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative actions with you.

Transfer your personal information overseas

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example:
to our offices overseas;
to third-party service providers
In most cases the transfer will be necessary to provide services to you or for the performance of a contract with a third party to provide services to you in Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018.
Once you register for Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018, you give us permission to transfer your personal information to overseas recipients as stated above to provide services to you in Vietnam Blockchain Week 2018. Other than the above, we will not transfer your personal information without your consent unless the transfer is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Resolving your concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.
Infinity Blockchain Lab
Flemington Tower, 182 Le Dai Hanh, District 11, Hochiminh City

Changes to current Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this website, so please visit periodically to ensure that you are informed with our latest Privacy Statement.
In this Privacy Statement, "we", "us" and Vietnam Blockchain Week" means Infinity Blockchain Labs.